Radiological Case: Abernethy Malformation

Shibani Mehra, DNB, DMRD; Sonam Walia, MD; M.A. Karthikeyan, MD; U.C. Garga, MD

Disclosures

Appl Radiol. 2018;47(12):28-30. 

In This Article

Case Summary

A 4-year-old girl presented with a 1-week history of fever, altered sensorium, generalized abdominal pain, and distention. She had a prior history of multiple hospitalizations since birth for repeated episodes of jaundice. Bloodwork showed raised total bilirubin levels (17.4mg/dl) with direct bilirubin 10.2 mg/dl & indirect bilirubin 7.2 mg/dl with markedly elevated WBC count of 15,900/mm3. The blood ammonia levels were extremely high at 129 mcg/dl and serum galactose levels were raised.

Comments

3090D553-9492-4563-8681-AD288FA52ACE

processing....