Propylene Glycol

An Often Unrecognized Cause of Allergic Contact Dermatitis in Patients Using Topical Corticosteroids

Mohammed Al Jasser, MD; Nino Mebuke; Gillian de Gannes, MD, FRCPC

Disclosures

Skin Therapy Letter. 2011;16(5) 

In This Article

Sources of PG

Approximately half of the PG produced is used in the synthesis of other chemicals.[2] The other half is utilized in the manufacturing of many industrial and personal care products. PG is used as a plasticizer, solvent (in lacquers and varnishes), and as a component in antifreeze products, lubricants, cutting-fluids, and inks. It is found in many cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations, food (for coloring, thickening, and flavoring), and household cleansers. In a recent study by the North American Contact Dermatitis Group (NACDG), personal care products were found to be the most common sources of exposure to PG (53.8%), followed by topical steroids, and other topical medicaments.[3]

Comments

3090D553-9492-4563-8681-AD288FA52ACE
Comments on Medscape are moderated and should be professional in tone and on topic. You must declare any conflicts of interest related to your comments and responses. Please see our Commenting Guide for further information. We reserve the right to remove posts at our sole discretion.
Post as:

processing....