Radiological Case of the Month: Ureteropelvic Junction

Shawn Corey, MD, PhD; Robert Bechtold, MD; Raymond Dyer, MD

Disclosures

March 22, 2005

Abstract and Case Summary

A 30-year-old woman presented to her primary-care physician with a 2-year history of intermittent right flank pain. The pain typically occurred on weekends after episodes of binge drinking. A urine dipstick was negative for blood. Her creatinine level was 0.9 mg/dL, and her blood pressure was mildly elevated.

A 30-year-old woman presented to her primary-care physician with a 2-year history of intermittent right flank pain. The pain typically occurred on weekends after episodes of binge drinking. A urine dipstick was negative for blood. Her creatinine level was 0.9 mg/dL, and her blood pressure was mildly elevated.

Comments

3090D553-9492-4563-8681-AD288FA52ACE
Comments on Medscape are moderated and should be professional in tone and on topic. You must declare any conflicts of interest related to your comments and responses. Please see our Commenting Guide for further information. We reserve the right to remove posts at our sole discretion.

processing....