Should uric acid–lowering therapy be discontinued if a gout flare develops?

Updated: Jan 26, 2021
  • Author: Bruce M Rothschild, MD; Chief Editor: Herbert S Diamond, MD  more...
  • Print
Answer

If the patient develops a gout flare after beginning therapy with a uric acid–lowering agent, the agent should not be discontinued, because discontinuance will only cause another flux in the uric acid level, which may prolong and intensify the attack.


Did this answer your question?
Additional feedback? (Optional)
Thank you for your feedback!